Two Color Campground

Wallowa Whitman National Forest — hiking

Location: Baker City, OR, OR

Price: From $10 per night

Rating: 4 out of 5 (0 reviews)

Season: May through October

Located along Wild and Scenic Eagle Creek, Two Color Campground is set amongst towering pine and spruce trees which offer cool shade in the summer months. There are 9 sites nestled near Eagle Creek. Popular activities include fishing and day hikes into the Eagle Cap Wilderness, which is located 3 miles up Forest Road 7755 road.

Cell coverage (FCC estimate): none signal. Actual signal may vary in remote areas.

Amenities: Fire Rings, Picnic Tables

Availability alerts: Set a free cancellation alert at camperwatch.org/campground/two-color-campground to be notified when sites open up.

Two Color Campground offers spacious sites nestled along Wild and Scenic Eagle Creek with towering pine and spruce trees providing cool summer shade. Popular for fishing and day hiking access to Eagle Cap Wilderness just 3 miles away.

Wildlife alert: Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel, Neotamias amoenus albiventris, Callospermophilus lateralis connectens, Ponderosa Pine Crossbill, Swainson's Thrush, Spotted Sandpiper, Western Robin

Insider tips for Two Color Campground: Road to campground is rough and infrequently maintained; plan extra travel time Some pull-through loops available for trailers despite listing only tent sites Sites are spacious and suitable for larger groups Campground sits only 10 feet above river; doesn't get too muddy in rain

Skip Two Color Campground if: You require hookups; no hookups available. You need paved or well-maintained road access. You visit outside May-October seasonal window. You need more than one outhouse facility.

Best time to visit Two Color Campground: May-September — Primary use season per RIDB; May through October per campground listing. June-August — Towering trees offer cool shade during summer months.

Nearby campgrounds: Two Color Guard Station (La Grande, OR), Tamarack Campground (Baker City, OR), Boulder Park Campground (La Grande, OR), West Eagle Meadow Camping (La Grande, OR).

Cell Phone Coverage at Two Color Campground

Cell signal at Two Color Campground (Baker City, OR): none overall signal based on FCC broadband data.

Coverage data source: FCC Broadband Data Collection (BDC). Actual signal may vary due to terrain, tree cover, and distance from towers. Camper reports are more reliable than coverage maps in remote areas.

CamperWatchORTwo Color Campground
Forest campground camping
Wallowa Whitman National Forest — hikingLive availability via Recreation.gov· synced every 30 min

Two Color Campground

Share:
Baker City, OR, OR4 (0 reviews)From $10/nightFederal campground · book on Recreation.gov
On this page ↓OverviewConditionsPlan Your TripCommunity

Located along Wild and Scenic Eagle Creek, Two Color Campground is set amongst towering pine and spruce trees which offer cool shade in the summer months. There are 9 sites nestled near Eagle Creek. Popular activities include fishing and day hikes into the Eagle Cap Wilderness, which is located 3 miles up Forest Road 7755 road.

Best for:HikersWildlife watchersFamiliesSites:Tent
LIVE · weather + fire + AQI + availability + wildlife

Verified facts

RIDB / Recreation.gov official database
Check-in2:00 PM
Check-out12:00 PM
SeasonMay through October
Stay limit14 days
HookupsNo hookups.
Max/site6 people

Amenities

RIDB /facilities /campsites · owner-verified
Essentials
Fire Rings
Recreation
Picnic Tables

Straight talk

CamperWatch intel · curated from camper reports

Known issues, each with the workaround. Read before you book.

Known issuesFederal campground — book early. No hookups at most sites. Seasonal operations.
Skip it if:You require hookups; no hookups availableYou need paved or well-maintained road accessYou visit outside May-October seasonal windowYou need more than one outhouse facility

Insider tips & when to go

CamperWatch intel · hand-curated entry

Road to campground is rough and infrequently maintained; plan extra travel time

Some pull-through loops available for trailers despite listing only tent sites

Sites are spacious and suitable for larger groups

Campground sits only 10 feet above river; doesn't get too muddy in rain

Best: May-September

Primary use season per RIDB; May through October per campground listing

Best: June-August

Towering trees offer cool shade during summer months

Things to do nearby

RIDB /activities /recareas + intel

Conditions today

Live
at campground coordinates

Cell signal

FCC BDC · quarterly dataset
T-Mobile
4G · 0%
Verizon
4G · 0%
AT&T
4G · 0%

FCC maps are theoretical — camper reports confirm signal.

Wildlife nearby

iNaturalist · research-grade · 8 km
Alert: Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel, Neotamias amoenus albiventris, Callospermophilus lateralis connectens, Ponderosa Pine Crossbill, Swainson's Thrush, Spotted Sandpiper, Western Robin

Location

Leaflet · OpenStreetMap tiles
Open in OpenStreetMap ↗
800-111-1111· Wallowa Whitman National Forest
Getting there →

From Baker City, Oregon head north on Interstate 84 for 5 miles to exit 298; turn right off interstate to State 203 Highway and travel 18 miles to Big Creek Road at Medical Springs; In Medical Springs turn right on Big Creek Road and go 1.5 miles to Forest Road 67 and turn left; Travel on Forest Road 67 for about 14 miles to Foerst Road 77; Turn left on Forest Road 77 for 0.5 miles and then turn right onto Forest Road 7755 to go up Eagle Creek; Travel about 0.5 miles on Forest Road 7755; The ent

Campground entrance

Google Maps API

Community

#community · posts, photos & Q&A · AI-moderated (Claude Vision)

Pro tips

  • Book on recreation.gov exactly 6 months ahead at 10am ET — Wallowa Whitman National Forest fills fast in peak season.
  • Check current road conditions at Wallowa Whitman National Forest before arrival — seasonal closures common.

Frequently asked questions

RIDB facts + intel · FAQPage schema, speakable
How much does Two Color Campground cost per night?+
Two Color Campground costs $10 per night. Hookup options: No hookups.
What season is Two Color Campground open?+
Two Color Campground is open May through October. Check-in is 2:00 PM, check-out is 12:00 PM.
Does Two Color Campground have hookups?+
No hookups.
What is the maximum RV length at Two Color Campground?+
Two Color Campground is primarily a tent camping facility.
How do I make reservations at Two Color Campground?+
Two Color Campground is a federal campground — book 6 months ahead at Recreation.gov. Set a free CamperWatch cancellation alert to be notified the moment a site opens.
What is the cell service like at Two Color Campground?+
According to FCC coverage maps, cell signal at Two Color Campground is rated none. FCC maps show theoretical coverage — actual signal in remote or heavily forested areas may be weaker.
What season is Two Color Campground open, and what are check-in times?+
Two Color Campground is open May through October. Check-in is 2:00 PM, check-out is 12:00 PM.
Data sources on this page
Recreation.govLive site availability — updated every 30 min
recreation.gov · RIDB API
National Weather ServiceLive hourly forecast + active alerts
api.weather.gov · open-meteo.com
Google Air Quality APILive AQI at exact campground coordinates
airquality.googleapis.com
iNaturalistResearch-grade wildlife within 8km
api.inaturalist.org
Google Pollen APIToday’s tree, grass & weed pollen forecast
pollen.googleapis.com
FCC Broadband MapVerizon, AT&T, T-Mobile 4G/5G coverage data
broadbandmap.fcc.gov · quarterly
Sunrise-Sunset.orgSunrise, sunset & golden hour for today
api.sunrise-sunset.org
Google Street ViewCampground entrance & access road imagery
maps.googleapis.com
RIDBADA sites, hookups, toilets, pets, campfire rules, bear boxes, max RV, activities, contact, directions
ridb.recreation.gov · /facilities /campsites /activities /links /recareas

CamperWatch never fabricates data. Where data is unavailable, it is not shown.

$10 /night4 (0)
SeasonMay through October
Check-in2:00 PM
Check-out12:00 PM
Reserve on Recreation.gov ↗
Dates full? Get an availability alert
FAQ
How much does Two Color Campground cost per night?+
What season is Two Color Campground open?+
Does Two Color Campground have hookups?+
All 7 questions →

Nearby Campgrounds

Own a campground nearby?

List free on CamperWatch — we take 5% only on bookings we send. No monthly fee.

List your campground →
$10 /nightNo booking fees
+TRIPCheck availability