Whitehorse Campground

Plumas National Forest — lakeside

Location: Bucks Lake, CA, CA

Price: From $31 per night

Rating: 3.8 out of 5 (29 reviews)

Season: Year-round

Whitehorse campground is located within three miles of Bucks Lake in the northern Sierra Mountains on the Plumas National Forest. The Bucks Lake area offers year-round recreation activities including fishing, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing,snowshoeing and horseback riding.This campground is set in a fir and pine forest offering shade during the warm summer months. Situated at 5,500 feet in elevation, the campground is settled along a small creek that feeds into Bucks Lake.

Cell coverage (FCC estimate): none signal. Actual signal may vary in remote areas.

Amenities: Fire Rings, Picnic Tables, Vault Toilets, Bear Boxes

Availability alerts: Set a free cancellation alert at camperwatch.org/campground/whitehorse-campground to be notified when sites open up.

Small campground with 19 sites offers solitude and nature access within three miles of Bucks Lake in the northern Sierra Mountains, providing year-round recreation including fishing, hiking, boating, and canoeing.

Wildlife alert: American Black Bear present in area — use provided bear boxes. Also Bobcat, Townsend's Big-eared Bat, Snowshoe Hare, Common Merganser, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Canada Goose, Northern Alligator Lizard, and garter snakes.

Insider tips for Whitehorse Campground: Book early — this is a popular federal campground Bring a self-contained RV or tent — no hookups available Low occupancy on weeknights (only 5 of 19 sites filled on a Sunday night)

Skip Whitehorse Campground if: You need RV hookups. You require seasonal closure dates beyond year-round operation.

Best time to visit Whitehorse Campground: Year-round — Campground operates year-round with activities including fishing, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing, and snowshoeing across seasons.

Nearby campgrounds: Rock Creek Campground (Ca) (Bucks Lake, CA), Mill Creek Campground (Plumas) (Meadow Valley, CA), Hutchins (Quincy, CA), Sundew Campground (Ca) (Meadow Valley, CA).

Cell Phone Coverage at Whitehorse Campground

Cell signal at Whitehorse Campground (Bucks Lake, CA): none overall signal based on FCC broadband data.

Coverage data source: FCC Broadband Data Collection (BDC). Actual signal may vary due to terrain, tree cover, and distance from towers. Camper reports are more reliable than coverage maps in remote areas.

CamperWatchCAWhitehorse Campground
Whitehorse Campground — photo 1
Plumas National Forest — lakesideLive availability via Recreation.gov· synced every 30 min

Whitehorse Campground

Share:
Bucks Lake, CA, CA3.8 (29 reviews)From $31/nightFederal campground · book on Recreation.gov
On this page ↓OverviewConditionsPlan Your TripCommunity

Whitehorse campground is located within three miles of Bucks Lake in the northern Sierra Mountains on the Plumas National Forest. The Bucks Lake area offers year-round recreation activities including fishing, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing,snowshoeing and horseback riding.This campground is set in a fir and pine forest offering shade during the warm summer months. Situated at 5,500 feet in elevation, the campground is settled along a small creek that feeds into Bucks Lake.

Best for:BoatersFamiliesSites:TentRV
LIVE · weather + fire + AQI + availability + wildlife

Verified facts

RIDB / Recreation.gov official database
Check-in2:00 PM
Check-out12:00 PM
SeasonYear-round
Stay limit14 days
Max RV39 ft
HookupsNo hookups. Suitable for self-contained RVs.
PetsAllowed
CampfiresAllowed
Max/site6 people

Amenities

RIDB /facilities /campsites · owner-verified
Essentials
Fire RingsBear Boxes
Recreation
Picnic Tables
Family & Pets
Vault Toilets

Straight talk

CamperWatch intel · curated from camper reports

Known issues, each with the workaround. Read before you book.

Known issuesFederal campground — book early. No hookups at most sites. Seasonal operations.
Skip it if:You need RV hookupsYou require seasonal closure dates beyond year-round operation

Insider tips & when to go

CamperWatch intel · hand-curated entry

Book early

this is a popular federal campground

Bring a self-contained RV or tent

no hookups available

Low occupancy on weeknights (only 5 of 19 sites filled on a Sunday night)

Best: Year-round

Campground operates year-round with activities including fishing, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing, and snowshoeing across seasons

Things to do nearby

RIDB /activities /recareas + intel

Conditions today

Live
at campground coordinates

Cell signal

FCC BDC · quarterly dataset
T-Mobile
4G · 0%
Verizon
4G · 0%
AT&T
4G · 0%

FCC maps are theoretical — camper reports confirm signal.

Wildlife nearby

iNaturalist · research-grade · 8 km
Alert: American Black Bear present in area — use provided bear boxes. Also Bobcat, Townsend's Big-eared Bat, Snowshoe Hare, Common Merganser, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Canada Goose, Northern Alligator Lizard, and garter snakes.

Location

Leaflet · OpenStreetMap tiles
Open in OpenStreetMap ↗
1-530-283-0555· Plumas National Forest
Getting there →

Physical Address: 14551 Bucks Lake Road, Bucks Lake, California From Quincy: Take Oroville-Quincy Hwy west 15 miles to the campground which will be on your left. If you have a large RV you will need to take Oroville-Quincy Hwy, left onto Big Creek Road, right on Bucks Lake Road, and the campground will be on your right. From Oroville: Take Oroville-Quincy Hwy 162 East. Left on Bucks Lake Road and campground will be on your right.

Campground entrance

Google Maps API

Community

#community · posts, photos & Q&A · AI-moderated (Claude Vision)

Pro tips

  • Book on recreation.gov exactly 6 months ahead at 10am ET — Plumas National Forest fills fast in peak season.
  • Check current road conditions at Plumas National Forest before arrival — seasonal closures common.
  • Bear country — store all food in bear boxes or locked vehicle at all times.

Frequently asked questions

RIDB facts + intel · FAQPage schema, speakable
How much does Whitehorse Campground cost per night?+
Whitehorse Campground costs $31 per night. Hookup options: No hookups. Suitable for self-contained RVs.
What season is Whitehorse Campground open?+
Whitehorse Campground is open Year-round. Check-in is 2:00 PM, check-out is 12:00 PM.
Does Whitehorse Campground have hookups?+
No hookups. Suitable for self-contained RVs.
What is the maximum RV length at Whitehorse Campground?+
Whitehorse Campground can accommodate RVs up to 39 feet.
How do I make reservations at Whitehorse Campground?+
Whitehorse Campground is a federal campground — book 6 months ahead at Recreation.gov. Set a free CamperWatch cancellation alert to be notified the moment a site opens.
What is the cell service like at Whitehorse Campground?+
According to FCC coverage maps, cell signal at Whitehorse Campground is rated none. FCC maps show theoretical coverage — actual signal in remote or heavily forested areas may be weaker.
What season is Whitehorse Campground open, and what are check-in times?+
Whitehorse Campground is open Year-round. Check-in is 2:00 PM, check-out is 12:00 PM.

Official resources

Print Facility MapWhitehorse Campground Map
Data sources on this page
Recreation.govLive site availability — updated every 30 min
recreation.gov · RIDB API
National Weather ServiceLive hourly forecast + active alerts
api.weather.gov · open-meteo.com
Google Air Quality APILive AQI at exact campground coordinates
airquality.googleapis.com
iNaturalistResearch-grade wildlife within 8km
api.inaturalist.org
Google Pollen APIToday’s tree, grass & weed pollen forecast
pollen.googleapis.com
FCC Broadband MapVerizon, AT&T, T-Mobile 4G/5G coverage data
broadbandmap.fcc.gov · quarterly
Sunrise-Sunset.orgSunrise, sunset & golden hour for today
api.sunrise-sunset.org
Google Street ViewCampground entrance & access road imagery
maps.googleapis.com
RIDBADA sites, hookups, toilets, pets, campfire rules, bear boxes, max RV, activities, contact, directions
ridb.recreation.gov · /facilities /campsites /activities /links /recareas

CamperWatch never fabricates data. Where data is unavailable, it is not shown.

$31 /night3.8 (29)
SeasonYear-round
Check-in2:00 PM
Check-out12:00 PM
Reserve on Recreation.gov ↗
Dates full? Get an availability alert
FAQ
How much does Whitehorse Campground cost per night?+
What season is Whitehorse Campground open?+
Does Whitehorse Campground have hookups?+
All 7 questions →

Nearby Campgrounds

Own a campground nearby?

List free on CamperWatch — we take 5% only on bookings we send. No monthly fee.

List your campground →
$31 /nightNo booking fees
+TRIPCheck availability